From March 2017 to January 2018, Rynearson was subject to a stalking protection order based on his posts critical of Moriwaki, and Washington’s cyberstalking statute (Wash. Rev. Code Section 9.61.260) was one of the statutes invoked for imposing the order. While the protection order was subsequently vacated on appeal on the basis that it was impermissibly based on Rynearson’s constitutionally protected speech, the court found that Rynearson still had standing to enjoin the state from enforcing the statute in the federal court action.
Wash. Rev. Code Section 9.61.260 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment, makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party:
(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act;
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household.
Rynearson argued that this statute is overbroad in that it unlawfully criminalizes plainly protected speech under the First Amendment.