Part 1: The California Consumer Privacy Act — What Insurers Need to Know

Assembly Bill No. 375, better known as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), is likely the most robust and sweeping privacy law in the United States. This is not surprising as California is notoriously at the forefront of passing privacy legislation, even though close to 20 other states are also taking steps to pass similar legislation. The CCPA, which becomes effective January 1, 2020, creates a number of consumer rights regarding the collection, storage, selling, and processing of personal information, as well as corresponding business…
Continue reading...

Apple Accused of Unlawfully Disclosing Users’ iTunes Data

Drawing on public criticism of Apple Inc.’s (Apple) privacy practices, in a class action complaint filed in the Northern District of California on May 24, 2016, several Apple users have accused Apple of selling its customers’ personal information and iTunes listening history to third-parties in an effort to “supplement its revenues and enhance the formidability of its brand[.]” The named plaintiffs in the proposed class action are Leigh Wheaton, a resident of Rhode Island, and Jean and Trevor Paul, residents of Michigan. Each have alleged…
Continue reading...

Employees’ Claim Under the Illinois Biometric Information Protection Act Escapes Arbitration Provision in Employment Agreement

A recent decision by an Illinois appellate court analyzed whether employees’ privacy violation claims fall within their employment agreements’ arbitration provision. At issue was an employer’s use of biometric information collected from its employees and the consequences of doing so in a manner that was allegedly inconsistent with applicable law, and whether those claims are subject to arbitration, rather than litigation in a court of law.  The Illinois Biometric Information Act As the court noted, the Illinois Biometric Information Protection Act was enacted in 2008…
Continue reading...

Data Privacy Best Practices on Data Privacy Day

Data Privacy Day is the perfect time to make sure that you – and your company’s employees – are practices data privacy best practices.  We’ve put together a list if best practices to keep your data secure:
  • Develop a data protection plan, including privacy policies, terms of use for online devices, data breach plans, and an assessment of your company’s current cybersecurity practices and weaknesses. 
  • Keep software up to date.  This might seem obvious, but it’s a surprisingly common pratfall.  This includes not

Continue reading...

In Pennsylvania, Employers (and Others) may be Liable for Failing to Protect Personal Information that They Collect

On November 21, 2018 Pennsylvania’s highest court ruled that employers in Pennsylvania have an affirmative legal duty to protect workers’ sensitive data from possible hacking.  This ruling has profound implications for employers, which may now be subject to liability for failing to take reasonable precautions to protect their employees from cyber attacks. In a proposed class action, employees of the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center sought damages after a data breach exposed the personal information – including names, dates of birth, addresses, Social Security numbers,…
Continue reading...

Facebook Moves to Dismiss Derivative Action Arising Out of Cambridge Analytica Scandal

On September 28, 2018, Facebook and its board of directors moved to dismiss a derivative action filed by Karen Sbriglio, a Facebook investor, alleging breach of a fiduciary duty.  The lawsuit, filed after revelations of the Cambridge Analytica scandal, claims the failure of Facebook’s leadership and governance in permitting the misappropriation of Facebook users’ data subjected it to public scrutiny, billions of dollars of lost market value, and significant fines and costs.  The basis of Facebook’s motion was that the company’s board, rather than…
Continue reading...

An Insurer’s Guide to Navigating the Legal Landmines of Cybersecurity Regulation

Cybersecurity is front and center now, especially for the financial services industry which includes insurance and reinsurance companies, among others.  States and regulators are passing laws and promulgating regulations designed to protect customer data in the possession of insurers and their associates. These new statutes and regulations aimed at the insurance industry are in addition to the myriad of other requirements imposed by government for the protection of this data. Aaron J. Aisen, co-chair of the regulatory sub-practice group in the Global Insurance Services
Continue reading...

FTC Settles False Representation Claim Against Mobile Phone Manufacturer

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has settled with BLU Products, Inc. over allegations that the unlocked mobile phone manufacturer allowed a third-party provider to collect detailed personal information about its consumers without their knowledge or consent. In 2016, BLU Products admitted that a third-party app called “Wireless Update” has been “collecting unauthorized personal data in the form of text messages, call logs and contacts from customers” on some devices. The FTC alleged that BLU Products, its co-owner, and president falsely claimed that only information needed…
Continue reading...

Facebook Continues Playing the Globalist Game

Facebook once again recently taught us that it may be easier to avoid a law, than to comply with it. On April 17, 2018, Facebook confirmed that to meet its mission to comply “in spirit” with “the whole” of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) , which takes effect on May 25, 2018, Facebook is effectively moving data for approximately 1.5 million users outside the reach of the law.  By offering “new privacy experiences” complete with updated terms of service
Continue reading...